VALHEIM.TOOLS

Valheim seed banplv

The shortest run north

The nearest Mörkhalla is 6.8 km from spawn and the Winding Tunnels 6.9 km, against a median of 8.4 km and 8.4 km. The Aesir Passage still sits 7.2 km out, which is simply where the Deep North is.

Seed banplv world map: biomes and water

Flat biome colours from the same generator the map runs, matching Valheim 1.0.21. Spawn sits at (6, 1602); every distance below is measured from it to the nearest instance.

Bosses from spawn
Eikthyr1.6 km S
The Elder862 m NE
Bonemass3.3 km W
Moder4.0 km S
Yagluth4.5 km W
Fader10.6 km S
Kall Fimbulbringer7.2 km NW
Traders and the forge
Haldor759 m N
Hildir1.1 km NW
Bog Witch3.3 km W
Forge of Potential1.9 km E

Distance and compass point of the nearest copy, from the spawn stones.

The start island

Spawn is on a 5.0 km² island, 4% of the world's land: Black Forest 61%, Meadows 28%, Mountain 9%. The world has 39 landmasses of 1 km² or more.

Land is terrain above the waterline on a 41 m grid, joined at corners. A narrow strait can still be swum.

On foot from spawn
Eikthyr1.6 km S
Haldor2.0 km N
Hildir2.3 km NW
Forge of Potential1.9 km E

By sea only: The Elder, Bonemass, Moder, Yagluth, Queen's Entrance, Fader, Kall Fimbulbringer, Bog Witch.

Nearest dungeons and camps
Burial Chamber413 m
Sunken Crypt1.5 km
Troll Cave469 m
Bear Cave465 m
Frost Cave1.1 km
Mörkhalla6.8 km
Winding Tunnels6.9 km
Fuling Village1.4 km
Greydwarf Nest514 m
Infested Mine4.8 km
Queen's Entrance6.8 km
Lava Leviathan10.3 km
Within 2 km of spawn
Burial Chamber71
Greydwarf Nest36
Infested Tree31
Troll Cave24
Frost Cave10
Bear Cave9
Fuling Village4
Eikthyr3
Sunken Crypt3
The Elder1
Forge of Potential1
Haldor1
Hildir1

Counts of every placed instance inside a 2 km radius of the spawn stones, so the numbers include the dungeons you would find by walking outward before your first boat.

The whole world
Ocean28%
Mistlands19%
Plains15%
Black Forest14%
Ashlands9%
Deep North6%
Meadows3%
Mountain3%
Swamp3%

Share of the 10 km playable disc, from the same biome grid the map is drawn from.

Around spawn
Black Forest46%
Meadows39%
Ocean15%

Biome mix within 1 km of the stones, the ground your first base goes on.

More seeds like this

All curated seeds are listed on best seeds, and any seed at all opens in the seed map.