VALHEIM.TOOLS

Valheim seed Swamp

The community seed Swamp

Eikthyr's altar is 468 m from the Sacrificial Stones, Haldor 4.3 km, the Elder 1.7 km and Bonemass 3.4 km. Within 2 km of spawn: 39 burial chambers, 16 troll caves, 27 greydwarf nests. The world is 28% ocean, 19% mistlands, 13% blackforest.

Seed Swamp world map: biomes and water

Flat biome colours from the same generator the map runs, matching Valheim 1.0.21. Spawn sits at (-260, 121); every distance below is measured from it to the nearest instance.

Bosses from spawn
Eikthyr468 m N
The Elder1.7 km SE
Bonemass3.4 km SW
Moder6.5 km SW
Yagluth4.3 km N
Fader9.0 km SE
Kall Fimbulbringer8.7 km N
Traders and the forge
Haldor4.3 km S
Hildir3.3 km SE
Bog Witch3.7 km SW
Forge of Potential1.8 km SW

Distance and compass point of the nearest copy, from the spawn stones.

The start island

Spawn is on a 1.0 km² island, 1% of the world's land: Meadows 74%, Black Forest 18%, Mountain 7%. The world has 36 landmasses of 1 km² or more.

Land is terrain above the waterline on a 41 m grid, joined at corners. A narrow strait can still be swum.

On foot from spawn
Eikthyr468 m N

By sea only: The Elder, Bonemass, Moder, Yagluth, Queen's Entrance, Fader, Kall Fimbulbringer, Haldor, Hildir, Bog Witch, Forge of Potential.

Nearest dungeons and camps
Burial Chamber250 m
Sunken Crypt2.7 km
Troll Cave666 m
Bear Cave1.4 km
Frost Cave1.5 km
Mörkhalla8.3 km
Winding Tunnels8.3 km
Fuling Village2.8 km
Greydwarf Nest913 m
Infested Mine5.8 km
Queen's Entrance6.9 km
Lava Leviathan8.8 km
Within 2 km of spawn
Burial Chamber39
Greydwarf Nest27
Troll Cave16
Infested Tree9
Bear Cave6
Frost Cave6
Eikthyr3
The Elder1
Forge of Potential1

Counts of every placed instance inside a 2 km radius of the spawn stones, so the numbers include the dungeons you would find by walking outward before your first boat.

The whole world
Ocean28%
Mistlands19%
Black Forest13%
Plains13%
Ashlands9%
Deep North7%
Meadows3%
Mountain3%
Swamp3%

Share of the 10 km playable disc, from the same biome grid the map is drawn from.

Around spawn
Meadows79%
Black Forest10%
Mountain7%
Ocean4%

Biome mix within 1 km of the stones, the ground your first base goes on.

More seeds like this

All curated seeds are listed on best seeds, and any seed at all opens in the seed map.